Author

Rondani & Berte
  • in Rondani, 1840:12. (as Flebotomus). Emendated spelling fixed by ICZN 1954: 201 (Opinion 256. [Name No. 682 on Official List of Generic Names in Zoology.] [Current generic concept in Theodor, 1948.]
  • Type Species: Bibio papatasi Scopoli, 1786, by monotypy. Emended spelling fixed by ICZN 1954:201 (Opinion 256). [Name No. 682 on Official List of Genetic Names in Zoology.] Lewis et al. 1977 (classification)

Distribution

  • Country list
  •  
  • Genus distribution map

Synonyms

  • None

Bionomics

  • "The females of Phlebotomus obtain bloodmeals primarily from mammals." [Seccombe et al. 1993: 5.]

Medical Importance

  • "This genus contains all known medically-important species in the Old World, including incriminated vectors of mammalian Leishmania species [infantum, donovani, aethiopica, major, tropica] and of sandfly-fever serogroup arboviruses, which do not seem to have vertebrate hosts other than mammals (Killick-Kendrick), 1990; Lewis, 1982; Tesh, 1988; Verani et al., 1988). Sandfly bites can be extremely irritating and lead to urticaria as well as ( secondary) bacteriai lnfections (Adler & Theodor, 1957; Perfil'ev, 1966)." [Seccombe et al. 1993: 5; and Lane & Crosskey, 1993: 108]

Important References

Included Taxa

Roll over the thumbnail for a 240px image,
then click on the image to open a lightbox display of 700px.
    Psychodidae » Phlebotominae

    Genus-specific Diagnostic Characters, Adult Stage, male:

  • Phlebotomus species wing distinctly pointedPhlebotomus species wing distinctly pointed
  • Phlebotomus species wing vein R2 as long or longer than R2+3, and R2 almost parallel to R3Phlebotomus species wing vein R2 as long or longer than R2+3, and R2 almost parallel to R3
  • Phlebotomus species abdominal tergites 2-6 with numerous erect setae which arise from large round sockets of the same size as those on tergite 1 (Medical Insects and Arachnids. 1993. Ed. by Richard P. Lane and Roger W. Crosskey. (London: Chapman & Hall, 1993). ISBN 0 412 40000 6.)Phlebotomus species abdominal tergites 2-6 with numerous erect setae which arise from large round sockets of the same size as those on tergite 1 (Medical Insects and Arachnids. 1993. Ed. by Richard P. Lane and Roger W. Crosskey. (London: Chapman & Hall, 1993). ISBN 0 412 40000 6.)
  • Phlebotomus species style with 3-5 major spines (Medical Insects and Arachnids. 1993. Ed. by Richard P. Lane and Roger W. Crosskey. (London: Chapman & Hall, 1993). ISBN 0 412 40000 6.)Phlebotomus species style with 3-5 major spines (Medical Insects and Arachnids. 1993. Ed. by Richard P. Lane and Roger W. Crosskey. (London: Chapman & Hall, 1993). ISBN 0 412 40000 6.)

Phlebotomus-specific Diagnostic Characters, Adult Stage, female:

  • Phlebotomus species wing distinctly pointedPhlebotomus species wing distinctly pointed
  • Phlebotomus species wing vein R2 as long or longer than R2+3, and R2 almost parallel to R3Phlebotomus species wing vein R2 as long or longer than R2+3, and R2 almost parallel to R3
  • Phlebotomus species abdominal tergites 2-6 with numerous erect setae which arise from large round sockets of the same size as those on tergite 1 (Medical Insects and Arachnids. 1993. Ed. by Richard P. Lane and Roger W. Crosskey. (London: Chapman & Hall, 1993). ISBN 0 412 40000 6.)Phlebotomus species abdominal tergites 2-6 with numerous erect setae which arise from large round sockets of the same size as those on tergite 1 (Medical Insects and Arachnids. 1993. Ed. by Richard P. Lane and Roger W. Crosskey. (London: Chapman & Hall, 1993). ISBN 0 412 40000 6.)
  • Phlebotomus species cibarium usually without teeth or pigmented patchPhlebotomus species cibarium usually without teeth or pigmented patch